Peanut butter, Smooth, Reduced fat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 37% of daily protein, 25% of daily zinc and 23% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 25.9 g
  2. Zinc 2.8 mg
  3. Potassium 669 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.31 mg
  5. Choline 63.4 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 60 mcg
  7. Iron 1.9 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.06 mg
  9. Calcium 35 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium35 mg1000 mg
Choline63.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)60 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.9 mg27 mg
Potassium669 mg2900 mg
Protein25.9 g70 g
Riboflavin0.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.31 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc2.8 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Reduced-fat smooth peanut butter is safe during pregnancy when consumed in moderation. While it lowers total fat grams, commercial manufacturers often replace the natural fat with added corn syrups and hydrogenated oils. The USDA suggests choosing natural peanut butters containing solely peanuts and salt for optimal prenatal nutrition. Check the ingredient label to avoid unnecessary added sugars.

Sources: USDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Peanut butter, Smooth, Reduced fat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring