Game meat, Rabbit, Composite of cuts, Stewed

Illustration of Game meat, Rabbit, Composite of cuts, Stewed

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 250% of daily vitamin B-12, 43% of daily protein and 27% of daily choline needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 6.51 mcg
  2. Protein 30.38 g
  3. Choline 121.2 mg
  4. Zinc 2.37 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.34 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.17 mg
  7. Potassium 300 mg
  8. Iron 2.37 mg
  9. Calcium 20 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium20 mg1000 mg
Choline121.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.37 mg27 mg
Potassium300 mg2900 mg
Protein30.38 g70 g
Riboflavin0.17 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-126.51 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.34 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc2.37 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Stewed domestic rabbit meat is safe during pregnancy when thoroughly cooked. It provides easily digested lean protein, choline, and vitamin B12 with very low dietary fat. The USDA instructs cooking rabbit meat to a safe internal temperature of 160°F to eliminate foodborne microorganisms. Simmer rabbit cuts in a vegetable stew with carrots and potatoes for a nourishing dinner.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Game meat, Rabbit, Composite of cuts, Stewed provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring