Game meat, Goat, Roasted

Illustration of Game meat, Goat, Roasted

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 48% of daily zinc, 46% of daily vitamin B-12 and 44% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 5.27 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 1.19 mcg
  3. Riboflavin 0.61 mg
  4. Protein 27.1 g
  5. Choline 106.4 mg
  6. Potassium 405 mg
  7. Iron 3.73 mg
  8. Calcium 17 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 5 mcg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium17 mg1000 mg
Choline106.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)5 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.73 mg27 mg
Potassium405 mg2900 mg
Protein27.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.61 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.19 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc5.27 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Roasted goat meat is safe and recommended during pregnancy when cooked to safe temperatures. It is a lean red meat delivering generous amounts of zinc, iron, and riboflavin with less saturated fat than beef. The USDA recommends roasting whole cuts of meat to 145°F with a three-minute resting period to eliminate bacterial pathogens. Serve sliced roast goat alongside roasted sweet potatoes and a crisp green salad.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Game meat, Goat, Roasted provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring