Game meat, Deer, Ground, Pan-broiled

Illustration of Game meat, Deer, Ground, Pan-broiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 89% of daily vitamin B-12, 47% of daily zinc and 38% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 2.32 mcg
  2. Zinc 5.2 mg
  3. Protein 26.45 g
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.46 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.32 mg
  6. Choline 101.9 mg
  7. Potassium 364 mg
  8. Iron 3.35 mg
  9. Calcium 14 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 8 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline101.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)8 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.35 mg27 mg
Potassium364 mg2900 mg
Protein26.45 g70 g
Riboflavin0.32 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-122.32 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.46 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc5.2 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Pan-broiled ground venison is safe during pregnancy when cooked until completely well-done. It provides high concentrations of heme iron, zinc, and vitamin B12 with very little saturated fat. The USDA mandates cooking all ground game meat to a minimum internal temperature of 160°F using a food thermometer. Avoid consuming meat from deer harvested with lead ammunition to prevent lead exposure.

Sources: USDA · CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Game meat, Deer, Ground, Pan-broiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring