Cake, Chocolate, In-store bakery

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 11% of daily iron, 9% of daily potassium and 5% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Iron 3.04 mg
  2. Potassium 270 mg
  3. Zinc 0.58 mg
  4. Protein 3.48 g
  5. Choline 22 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 23 mcg
  7. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  8. Calcium 30 mg
  9. Vitamin C 0.1 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium30 mg1000 mg
Choline22 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)23 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.04 mg27 mg
Potassium270 mg2900 mg
Protein3.48 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.58 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

In-store bakery chocolate cake is safe in small amounts but should be limited during pregnancy. It is calorie-dense and high in refined sugars and saturated fats, while delivering minimal essential micronutrients. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend keeping added sugars below 10 percent of daily calories to avoid excessive gestational weight gain. Reserve rich bakery cakes for special celebrations and choose fresh fruit for routine sweet cravings.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cake, Chocolate, In-store bakery provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring