Bread, Wheat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 18% of daily riboflavin, 17% of daily folate and 15% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.25 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 99 mcg
  3. Protein 10.67 g
  4. Iron 3.6 mg
  5. Calcium 125 mg
  6. Zinc 1.04 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.11 mg
  8. Potassium 141 mg
  9. Choline 18.7 mg
  10. Vitamin C 0.2 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium125 mg1000 mg
Choline18.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)99 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.6 mg27 mg
Potassium141 mg2900 mg
Protein10.67 g70 g
Riboflavin0.25 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.11 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.04 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Standard wheat bread is safe during pregnancy and provides essential fortified micronutrients. It contains supplemental folic acid and iron to protect against fetal neural tube defects and maternal anemia. The USDA recommends reading package labels to distinguish 100 percent whole wheat from refined wheat bread. Pair a slice with pasteurized peanut butter or hard-boiled eggs to provide balanced macronutrients.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Bread, Wheat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring