Bread, Rye

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 25% of daily folate, 24% of daily riboflavin and 12% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 151 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.33 mg
  3. Protein 8.5 g
  4. Iron 2.83 mg
  5. Zinc 1.14 mg
  6. Calcium 73 mg
  7. Potassium 166 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  9. Choline 14.6 mg
  10. Vitamin C 0.4 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium73 mg1000 mg
Choline14.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)151 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.83 mg27 mg
Potassium166 mg2900 mg
Protein8.5 g70 g
Riboflavin0.33 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.14 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Rye bread is recommended during pregnancy for its rich fiber content and low glycemic index. It supplies folic acid, riboflavin, and plant compounds that help keep blood sugar levels steady after eating. The ACOG highlights whole grain rye as a practical food to support maternal gastrointestinal motility. Enjoy rye toast with pasteurized cream cheese and sliced cucumbers for a satisfying midday snack.

Sources: ACOG · USDA Dietary Guidelines

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Bread, Rye provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring