Waffle, Buttermilk

Illustration of Waffle, Buttermilk

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 62% of daily vitamin B-12, 58% of daily vitamin B-6 and 46% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 1.62 mcg
  2. Vitamin B-6 1.11 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.64 mg
  4. Calcium 299 mg
  5. Iron 6.59 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 107 mcg
  7. Protein 7.42 g
  8. Choline 28.1 mg
  9. Potassium 138 mg
  10. Zinc 0.48 mg
  11. DHA 0.01 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium299 mg1000 mg
Choline28.1 mg450 mg
DHA0.01 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)107 mcg600 mcg
Iron6.59 mg27 mg
Potassium138 mg2900 mg
Protein7.42 g70 g
Riboflavin0.64 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.62 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.11 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.48 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Buttermilk waffles are safe to eat while pregnant once toasted thoroughly until crisp and hot throughout. They are fortified with vitamin B12, vitamin B6, and riboflavin to support maternal energy metabolism. The CDC warns that frozen prepared waffles must be heated thoroughly before eating to eliminate any potential foodborne pathogens. Top your toasted waffle with fresh berries and Greek yogurt rather than excess maple syrup.

Sources: CDC · USDA Dietary Guidelines

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Waffle, Buttermilk provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring