Waffles, Chocolate chip

Illustration of Waffles, Chocolate chip

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 65% of daily vitamin B-12, 36% of daily calcium and 35% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 1.7 mcg
  2. Calcium 357 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.49 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.57 mg
  5. Iron 6.4 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 117 mcg
  7. Protein 5.8 g
  8. Zinc 0.4 mg
  9. Choline 15.9 mg
  10. Potassium 74 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin D 2 IU
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium357 mg1000 mg
Choline15.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)117 mcg600 mcg
Iron6.4 mg27 mg
Potassium74 mg2900 mg
Protein5.8 g70 g
Riboflavin0.49 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.7 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.57 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D2 IU600 IU
Zinc0.4 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Chocolate chip waffles are safe to eat occasionally during pregnancy, though they should be limited. They contain fortified vitamin B12 and calcium, but the chocolate chips add unnecessary refined sugars and saturated fat. The USDA Dietary Guidelines advise choosing plain or whole grain waffles to minimize added sugars in your breakfast routine. Heat thoroughly in the toaster and serve with sliced strawberries to add natural vitamins.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Waffles, Chocolate chip provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring