Trail Mix with Chocolate, Salted Nuts and Seeds

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 29% of daily zinc, 22% of daily potassium and 20% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 3.14 mg
  2. Potassium 648 mg
  3. Protein 14.2 g
  4. Riboflavin 0.22 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.25 mg
  6. Iron 3.39 mg
  7. Calcium 109 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 52 mcg
  9. Choline 30.7 mg
  10. Vitamin C 1.3 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium109 mg1000 mg
Choline30.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)52 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.39 mg27 mg
Potassium648 mg2900 mg
Protein14.2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.22 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.25 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.14 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Regular trail mix with chocolate chips, salted nuts, and seeds is safe with precautions during pregnancy. It supplies healthy unsaturated fats, zinc, magnesium, and plant protein to nourish maternal stamina. However, the combination of chocolate candy and salted seeds elevates both added sugar and sodium. Portion out a one-ounce serving to prevent caloric excess.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Trail Mix with Chocolate, Salted Nuts and Seeds provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring