Sweet potato chips

Illustration of Sweet potato chips

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 32% of daily potassium, 28% of daily vitamin B-6 and 11% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 925 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.53 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.16 mg
  4. Choline 36.6 mg
  5. Iron 2.12 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 37 mcg
  7. Calcium 59 mg
  8. Zinc 0.53 mg
  9. Protein 2.94 g
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium59 mg1000 mg
Choline36.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)37 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.12 mg27 mg
Potassium925 mg2900 mg
Protein2.94 g70 g
Riboflavin0.16 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.53 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.53 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Sweet potato chips are safe with precautions during pregnancy when eaten in moderation. They contribute beta-carotene, potassium, and dietary fiber from real sweet potatoes. Because commercial chips are fried, they contain substantial fat and calories compared to whole baked sweet potatoes. Limit portion size and choose brands with minimal added salt.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Sweet potato chips provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring