Sugars, Brown

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 8% of daily calcium, 5% of daily potassium and 3% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 83 mg
  2. Potassium 133 mg
  3. Iron 0.71 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  5. Choline 2.3 mg
  6. Zinc 0.03 mg
  7. Protein 0.12 g
  8. Folate (DFE) 1 mcg
  9. DHA 0 g
  10. Riboflavin 0 mg
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium83 mg1000 mg
Choline2.3 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.71 mg27 mg
Potassium133 mg2900 mg
Protein0.12 g70 g
Riboflavin0 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.03 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Brown sugar is safe during pregnancy, but health guidelines recommend limiting its intake. Although it retains tiny amounts of molasses minerals, brown sugar affects your body just like refined white sugar. ACOG urges pregnant women to restrict added sugars to support stable maternal glucose levels. Use modest teaspoons in home cooking, or sweeten foods naturally with cinnamon and ripe fruit.

Sources: ACOG · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Sugars, Brown provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring