Pasta, Cooked, Enriched

Illustration of Pasta, Cooked, Enriched

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 20% of daily folate, 9% of daily riboflavin and 8% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 119 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.13 mg
  3. Protein 5.8 g
  4. Iron 1.28 mg
  5. Zinc 0.51 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  7. Potassium 44 mg
  8. Choline 6.4 mg
  9. Calcium 7 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium7 mg1000 mg
Choline6.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)119 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.28 mg27 mg
Potassium44 mg2900 mg
Protein5.8 g70 g
Riboflavin0.13 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.51 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Cooked enriched pasta is recommended during pregnancy as an excellent source of sustained energy and folic acid. It supplies fortified folate to support fetal neural tube development, along with iron, riboflavin, and complex carbohydrates. Cook pasta al dente in boiling water according to package instructions. Pair with a cooked tomato marinara sauce, lean ground turkey, and steamed broccoli for a balanced dinner.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · ACOG Nutrition During Pregnancy

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pasta, Cooked, Enriched provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring