Mars snackfood us, Milky way midnight bar

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 8% of daily zinc, 7% of daily potassium and 5% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 0.89 mg
  2. Potassium 196 mg
  3. Calcium 53 mg
  4. Protein 3.2 g
  5. Iron 1.2 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.06 mg
  7. Choline 16.8 mg
  8. Vitamin B-12 0.04 mcg
  9. Folate (DFE) 7 mcg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  11. Vitamin C 0.2 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium53 mg1000 mg
Choline16.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)7 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.2 mg27 mg
Potassium196 mg2900 mg
Protein3.2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.04 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.89 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Milky Way Midnight dark chocolate candy bars should be limited during pregnancy due to concentrated sugars. While dark chocolate contributes trace minerals, the predominant ingredients remain corn syrup and sucrose. Furthermore, chocolate provides small amounts of caffeine that add to your daily intake. Treat yourself to a mini bar on occasion and focus on whole foods for daily snacking.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Mars snackfood us, Milky way midnight bar provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring