Salad dressing, Sweet and sour

Illustration of Salad dressing, Sweet and sour

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 10% of daily vitamin C, 1% of daily potassium and 1% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 8.1 mg
  2. Potassium 33 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  4. Calcium 4 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  6. Zinc 0.02 mg
  7. Iron 0.04 mg
  8. Protein 0.1 g
  9. Choline 0.1 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Riboflavin 0 mg
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium4 mg1000 mg
Choline0.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.04 mg27 mg
Potassium33 mg2900 mg
Protein0.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C8.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.02 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Commercial sweet and sour salad dressing is safe during pregnancy. It is low in fat but often carries concentrated amounts of added sugar and sodium per serving. Check nutrition labels to keep added sugars within daily dietary targets. Drizzle lightly over fresh washed vegetables or grilled lean poultry for flavor.

Sources: USDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Salad dressing, Sweet and sour provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring