Vegetarian meatloaf or patties

Illustration of Vegetarian meatloaf or patties

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 92% of daily vitamin B-12, 63% of daily vitamin B-6 and 43% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 2.4 mcg
  2. Vitamin B-6 1.2 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.6 mg
  4. Protein 21 g
  5. Zinc 1.8 mg
  6. Choline 73.1 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 78 mcg
  8. Iron 2.1 mg
  9. Potassium 180 mg
  10. Calcium 29 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium29 mg1000 mg
Choline73.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)78 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.1 mg27 mg
Potassium180 mg2900 mg
Protein21 g70 g
Riboflavin0.6 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-122.4 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.2 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.8 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Vegetarian meatloaf or patties are safe with precautions during pregnancy when fully cooked. These plant-based entrees supply protein, zinc, and B vitamins while reducing saturated fat compared to red meat. Heat frozen or chilled patties to an internal temperature of 165°F to ensure safety against foodborne pathogens. Enjoy them tucked into a whole-wheat bun with tomato and avocado.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Vegetarian meatloaf or patties provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring