Ice cream, Soft serve, Chocolate

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 19% of daily vitamin B-12, 13% of daily calcium and 13% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 0.5 mcg
  2. Calcium 131 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.18 mg
  4. Potassium 177 mg
  5. Protein 4.1 g
  6. Choline 26 mg
  7. Vitamin D 29 IU
  8. Zinc 0.52 mg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  11. Vitamin C 0.8 mg
  12. Iron 0.21 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium131 mg1000 mg
Choline26 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.21 mg27 mg
Potassium177 mg2900 mg
Protein4.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.18 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.5 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D29 IU600 IU
Zinc0.52 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Chocolate soft-serve ice cream is safe with precautions during pregnancy when served from clean and sanitary machines. Commercial soft-serve mixes undergo thorough pasteurization to eliminate foodborne pathogens before freezing. Ensure the retailer adheres to rigorous cleaning schedules, as improperly sanitized equipment can harbor Listeria. Order a small cup or cone to keep saturated fat and sugar intake balanced.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Ice cream, Soft serve, Chocolate provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring