Imitation cheese, American or cheddar, Low cholesterol

Illustration of Imitation cheese, American or cheddar, Low cholesterol

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 71% of daily calcium, 36% of daily protein and 32% of daily vitamin B-12 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 705 mg
  2. Protein 25 g
  3. Vitamin B-12 0.83 mcg
  4. Zinc 3 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.36 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 18 mcg
  8. Iron 0.7 mg
  9. Potassium 55 mg
  10. Choline 0.1 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium705 mg1000 mg
Choline0.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)18 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.7 mg27 mg
Potassium55 mg2900 mg
Protein25 g70 g
Riboflavin0.36 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.83 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Imitation low-cholesterol American cheese should be limited during pregnancy due to its heavily processed nature. While fortified with calcium and vitamin B12, it is formulated mainly with vegetable oils, emulsifying salts, and sodium. It lacks the natural bioactive peptides and superior protein quality found in genuine cultured dairy. Choose natural pasteurized cheddar or Swiss cheese for healthier prenatal nutrition.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Imitation cheese, American or cheddar, Low cholesterol provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring