Light ice cream, Creamsicle

Illustration of Light ice cream, Creamsicle

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 16% of daily vitamin C, 14% of daily riboflavin and 14% of daily vitamin B-12 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 13.8 mg
  2. Riboflavin 0.2 mg
  3. Vitamin B-12 0.36 mcg
  4. Calcium 62 mg
  5. Zinc 0.66 mg
  6. Potassium 174 mg
  7. Choline 20.4 mg
  8. Protein 1.54 g
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 6 mcg
  11. Vitamin D 2 IU
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Iron 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium62 mg1000 mg
Choline20.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)6 mcg600 mcg
Iron0 mg27 mg
Potassium174 mg2900 mg
Protein1.54 g70 g
Riboflavin0.2 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.36 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C13.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D2 IU600 IU
Zinc0.66 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Light ice cream Creamsicle bars are safe with precautions during pregnancy when consumed as an occasional treat. They supply modest amounts of calcium, vitamin C, and riboflavin while providing fewer calories than full-fat ice cream novelties. Commercially produced frozen bars are pasteurized and wrapped individually, ensuring safety from bacterial contamination. Enjoy a single bar on warm days to cool down without excessive calorie intake.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Light ice cream, Creamsicle provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring