Fat-Free No-Sugar-Added Ice Cream

Illustration of Fat free ice cream, No sugar added, Flavors other than chocolate

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 20% of daily vitamin B-12, 15% of daily calcium and 9% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 0.52 mcg
  2. Calcium 147 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.12 mg
  4. Potassium 196 mg
  5. Protein 4.41 g
  6. Choline 23 mg
  7. Zinc 0.31 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 4 mcg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Iron 0 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium147 mg1000 mg
Choline23 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)4 mcg600 mcg
Iron0 mg27 mg
Potassium196 mg2900 mg
Protein4.41 g70 g
Riboflavin0.12 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.52 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.31 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Fat-free no-sugar-added ice cream is safe with precautions during pregnancy as an occasional dessert. It supplies calcium, riboflavin, and vitamin B12 from pasteurized skim milk without added sucrose. Be aware that non-nutritive sweeteners and sugar alcohols can cause abdominal bloating or loose stools in sensitive digestive systems. Enjoy a measured single-scoop serving accompanied by fresh berries.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Fat-Free No-Sugar-Added Ice Cream provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring