Chicken, Breast, Meat only, Roasted

Illustration of Chicken, Breast, Meat only, Roasted

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 44% of daily protein, 32% of daily vitamin B-6 and 19% of daily choline needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 31.02 g
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.6 mg
  3. Choline 85.3 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.34 mcg
  5. Zinc 1 mg
  6. Potassium 256 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.11 mg
  8. DHA 0.02 g
  9. Iron 1.04 mg
  10. Calcium 15 mg
  11. Vitamin D 5 IU
  12. Folate (DFE) 4 mcg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium15 mg1000 mg
Choline85.3 mg450 mg
DHA0.02 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)4 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.04 mg27 mg
Potassium256 mg2900 mg
Protein31.02 g70 g
Riboflavin0.11 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.34 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.6 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D5 IU600 IU
Zinc1 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Roasted skinless chicken breast is safe with precautions during pregnancy when cooked to safe temperatures. It provides high-quality animal protein, vitamin B6, and choline to assist fetal growth and placental function. The USDA advises using a food thermometer to confirm an internal temperature of at least 165°F. Serve it sliced over mixed greens or folded into whole-grain wraps.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Chicken, Breast, Meat only, Roasted provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring