Duck, Meat and skin, Roasted

Illustration of Duck, Meat and skin, Roasted

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 27% of daily protein, 19% of daily riboflavin and 17% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 18.99 g
  2. Riboflavin 0.26 mg
  3. Zinc 1.86 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.3 mcg
  5. Choline 50.4 mg
  6. Iron 2.7 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.18 mg
  8. Potassium 204 mg
  9. Calcium 11 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 6 mcg
  11. Vitamin D 3 IU
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium11 mg1000 mg
Choline50.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)6 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.7 mg27 mg
Potassium204 mg2900 mg
Protein18.99 g70 g
Riboflavin0.26 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.3 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.18 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D3 IU600 IU
Zinc1.86 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Roasted duck with meat and skin is safe with precautions during pregnancy when fully cooked. It offers iron, zinc, and B vitamins, though duck skin contains significant saturated fat. Ensure the internal temperature reaches at least 165°F to eliminate bacterial threats before dining. Remove portions of the rich skin to moderate total calorie and fat intake.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Duck, Meat and skin, Roasted provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring