Duck, Meat only, Roasted

Illustration of Duck, Meat only, Roasted

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 34% of daily riboflavin, 34% of daily protein and 24% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.47 mg
  2. Protein 23.48 g
  3. Zinc 2.6 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.4 mcg
  5. Choline 65 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.25 mg
  7. Iron 2.7 mg
  8. Potassium 252 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 10 mcg
  10. Calcium 12 mg
  11. Vitamin D 4 IU
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium12 mg1000 mg
Choline65 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)10 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.7 mg27 mg
Potassium252 mg2900 mg
Protein23.48 g70 g
Riboflavin0.47 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.4 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.25 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D4 IU600 IU
Zinc2.6 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Roasted duck meat without skin is safe with precautions during pregnancy when cooked thoroughly. It provides bioavailable heme iron, protein, and selenium while trimming away the heaviness of the skin. Check that the meat achieves an internal temperature of 165°F as recommended by the USDA. Serve alongside wild rice and roasted carrots for a satisfying dinner.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Duck, Meat only, Roasted provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring