Ground turkey, Cooked

Illustration of Ground turkey, Cooked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 52% of daily vitamin B-12, 39% of daily protein and 33% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 1.34 mcg
  2. Protein 27.37 g
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.63 mg
  4. Zinc 3.11 mg
  5. Choline 78.2 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.21 mg
  7. Potassium 294 mg
  8. Iron 1.52 mg
  9. DHA 0.01 g
  10. Calcium 28 mg
  11. Vitamin D 8 IU
  12. Folate (DFE) 7 mcg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium28 mg1000 mg
Choline78.2 mg450 mg
DHA0.01 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)7 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.52 mg27 mg
Potassium294 mg2900 mg
Protein27.37 g70 g
Riboflavin0.21 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.34 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.63 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D8 IU600 IU
Zinc3.11 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Cooked ground turkey is safe with precautions during pregnancy when brought to recommended internal temperatures. It serves as a versatile lean protein, supplying zinc, niacin, and choline for gestational development. The USDA specifies that all ground poultry must be cooked to an internal temperature of at least 165°F. Incorporate it into fully simmered chili, turkey meatballs, or skillet taco fillings.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Ground turkey, Cooked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring