Sauce, Salsa

Illustration of Sauce, Salsa

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 9% of daily potassium, 9% of daily vitamin B-6 and 3% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 275 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.17 mg
  3. Calcium 30 mg
  4. Choline 12.8 mg
  5. Vitamin C 1.9 mg
  6. Protein 1.52 g
  7. Riboflavin 0.03 mg
  8. Zinc 0.18 mg
  9. Iron 0.42 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 4 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium30 mg1000 mg
Choline12.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)4 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.42 mg27 mg
Potassium275 mg2900 mg
Protein1.52 g70 g
Riboflavin0.03 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.17 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.9 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.18 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Tomato salsa is recommended during pregnancy as a nutrient-dense, low-calorie condiment. It supplies vitamin C, potassium, and lycopene from tomatoes, onions, and peppers to aid maternal blood pressure. Choose pasteurized store-bought salsa or wash fresh produce thoroughly under running tap water before making it at home. Spoon generously over scrambled eggs, brown rice, or grilled chicken.

Sources: FDA Safe Eats · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Sauce, Salsa provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring