Cereal, Kellogg's cocoa krispies

Illustration of Cereal, Kellogg's cocoa krispies

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 185% of daily vitamin B-12, 98% of daily riboflavin and 91% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 4.8 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.37 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 546 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 1.61 mg
  5. Vitamin C 48 mg
  6. Iron 14.5 mg
  7. Zinc 5 mg
  8. Vitamin D 194 IU
  9. Calcium 127 mg
  10. Potassium 197 mg
  11. Protein 4.6 g
  12. Choline 8.7 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium127 mg1000 mg
Choline8.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)546 mcg600 mcg
Iron14.5 mg27 mg
Potassium197 mg2900 mg
Protein4.6 g70 g
Riboflavin1.37 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-124.8 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.61 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C48 mg85 mg
Vitamin D194 IU600 IU
Zinc5 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies cereal is safe to eat occasionally during pregnancy, though intake should be limited. Enriched rice provides fortified vitamin B12, riboflavin, and iron, but the chocolate coating adds twelve grams of sugar per serving. The USDA Dietary Guidelines encourage expectant mothers to select cereals that provide substantial fiber rather than refined sugars. Treat it as an occasional snack and serve with cold pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines ยท NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Kellogg's cocoa krispies provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring