Cereal, Honey nut cheerios

Illustration of Cereal, Honey nut cheerios

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 288% of daily vitamin B-12, 184% of daily folate and 156% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 7.5 mcg
  2. Folate (DFE) 1106 mcg
  3. Zinc 17.17 mg
  4. Riboflavin 1.86 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 2.26 mg
  6. Iron 20.58 mg
  7. Calcium 425 mg
  8. Vitamin D 186 IU
  9. Vitamin C 21.4 mg
  10. Potassium 412 mg
  11. Protein 8.85 g
  12. Choline 20.6 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium425 mg1000 mg
Choline20.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1106 mcg600 mcg
Iron20.58 mg27 mg
Potassium412 mg2900 mg
Protein8.85 g70 g
Riboflavin1.86 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-127.5 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-62.26 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C21.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D186 IU600 IU
Zinc17.17 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Honey Nut Cheerios are safe and widely enjoyed during pregnancy as a flavorful whole oat cereal. Whole grain oats deliver heart-healthy soluble fiber, while enrichment provides abundant vitamin B12, folic acid, and zinc. The USDA Dietary Guidelines note that honey flavoring adds nine grams of sugar per serving compared to plain Cheerios. Measure a single cup portion and eat with pasteurized milk to add dietary calcium.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Honey nut cheerios provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring