Cereal, Honey bunches of oats, With almonds

Illustration of Cereal, Honey bunches of oats, With almonds

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 181% of daily vitamin B-12, 175% of daily folate and 125% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 4.7 mcg
  2. Folate (DFE) 1049 mcg
  3. Iron 33.8 mg
  4. Riboflavin 1.3 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 1.6 mg
  6. Vitamin D 125 IU
  7. Protein 7.7 g
  8. Zinc 0.9 mg
  9. Potassium 211 mg
  10. Choline 21.4 mg
  11. Calcium 35 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium35 mg1000 mg
Choline21.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1049 mcg600 mcg
Iron33.8 mg27 mg
Potassium211 mg2900 mg
Protein7.7 g70 g
Riboflavin1.3 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-124.7 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.6 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D125 IU600 IU
Zinc0.9 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds is safe to eat during pregnancy and provides essential micronutrients. Sliced almonds supply vitamin E and protein, while fortification delivers over one hundred percent of daily iron and folic acid values. The ACOG highlights iron as a vital mineral needed to expand maternal blood supply and prevent fatigue. Enjoy a single serving with cold pasteurized milk.

Sources: ACOG · USDA Dietary Guidelines

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Honey bunches of oats, With almonds provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring