Cereal, Basic 4

Illustration of Cereal, Basic 4

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 104% of daily vitamin B-12, 62% of daily zinc and 57% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 2.7 mcg
  2. Zinc 6.8 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.8 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 296 mcg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.9 mg
  6. Calcium 455 mg
  7. Iron 8.19 mg
  8. Vitamin D 73 IU
  9. Potassium 318 mg
  10. Protein 6.69 g
  11. Choline 19.1 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0.3 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium455 mg1000 mg
Choline19.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)296 mcg600 mcg
Iron8.19 mg27 mg
Potassium318 mg2900 mg
Protein6.69 g70 g
Riboflavin0.8 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-122.7 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.9 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D73 IU600 IU
Zinc6.8 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Basic 4 cereal is recommended during pregnancy as a balanced whole grain and fruit blend. It delivers whole wheat, rolled oats, almonds, and dried fruit that supply dietary fiber, zinc, and vitamin B12. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend whole grain cereal blends to support digestive regularity throughout gestation. Enjoy one cup served with pasteurized cow milk or fortified soy milk for breakfast.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines ยท ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Basic 4 provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring