Cereal, Frosted cheerios

Illustration of Cereal, Frosted cheerios

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 215% of daily vitamin B-12, 208% of daily folate and 126% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 5.59 mcg
  2. Folate (DFE) 1246 mcg
  3. Zinc 13.89 mg
  4. Riboflavin 1.6 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 1.85 mg
  6. Iron 16.7 mg
  7. Calcium 370 mg
  8. Vitamin C 22.2 mg
  9. Vitamin D 148 IU
  10. Protein 9 g
  11. Potassium 254 mg
  12. Choline 28.5 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium370 mg1000 mg
Choline28.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1246 mcg600 mcg
Iron16.7 mg27 mg
Potassium254 mg2900 mg
Protein9 g70 g
Riboflavin1.6 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-125.59 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.85 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C22.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D148 IU600 IU
Zinc13.89 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Frosted Cheerios are safe to eat during pregnancy as a sweetened whole grain oat cereal. Made from whole oats, they deliver dietary soluble fiber along with full fortification of folic acid, vitamin B12, and zinc. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend keeping an eye on portion sizes because the frosted coating adds nine grams of sugar per serving. Measure one cup into a bowl and eat with pasteurized milk to add dietary protein and calcium.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Frosted cheerios provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring