Cereal, Frosted oat cereal with marshmallows

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 203% of daily vitamin B-12, 107% of daily riboflavin and 98% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 5.29 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.5 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 587 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 1.76 mg
  5. Zinc 7.94 mg
  6. Iron 15 mg
  7. Calcium 333 mg
  8. Vitamin D 143 IU
  9. Vitamin C 20 mg
  10. Protein 7.1 g
  11. Potassium 207 mg
  12. Choline 16.1 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium333 mg1000 mg
Choline16.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)587 mcg600 mcg
Iron15 mg27 mg
Potassium207 mg2900 mg
Protein7.1 g70 g
Riboflavin1.5 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-125.29 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.76 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C20 mg85 mg
Vitamin D143 IU600 IU
Zinc7.94 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Frosted oat cereal with marshmallows is safe occasionally, but routine intake should be limited during pregnancy. It supplies fortified iron, vitamin B12, and folic acid, but the marshmallow candies add high levels of refined sugar and artificial food dyes. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend limiting processed sugar-sweetened cereals to maintain steady blood glucose control throughout gestation. Enjoy a small measured portion on occasion and pair it with pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Frosted oat cereal with marshmallows provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring