Cereal, Fruity cheerios

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 215% of daily vitamin B-12, 208% of daily folate and 126% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 5.59 mcg
  2. Folate (DFE) 1246 mcg
  3. Zinc 13.89 mg
  4. Riboflavin 1.6 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 1.85 mg
  6. Vitamin C 55.6 mg
  7. Iron 16.7 mg
  8. Calcium 370 mg
  9. Vitamin D 148 IU
  10. Protein 5.8 g
  11. Potassium 214 mg
  12. Choline 17.5 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium370 mg1000 mg
Choline17.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1246 mcg600 mcg
Iron16.7 mg27 mg
Potassium214 mg2900 mg
Protein5.8 g70 g
Riboflavin1.6 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-125.59 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.85 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C55.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D148 IU600 IU
Zinc13.89 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Fruity Cheerios cereal is safe to eat during pregnancy as a flavorful whole oat breakfast. Whole grain oats contribute heart-healthy soluble fiber, while enrichment delivers high concentrations of folic acid, zinc, and vitamin B12. The USDA Dietary Guidelines advise monitoring portion sizes because fruity varieties contain more added sugar than original plain Cheerios. Measure one cup into a bowl and eat with cold pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Fruity cheerios provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring