Cereal, Frankenberry

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 173% of daily vitamin B-12, 104% of daily zinc and 92% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 4.5 mcg
  2. Zinc 11.39 mg
  3. Riboflavin 1.29 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 502 mcg
  5. Vitamin B-6 1.51 mg
  6. Iron 13.6 mg
  7. Calcium 303 mg
  8. Vitamin C 18.2 mg
  9. Vitamin D 121 IU
  10. Protein 5.5 g
  11. Potassium 163 mg
  12. Choline 10.9 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium303 mg1000 mg
Choline10.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)502 mcg600 mcg
Iron13.6 mg27 mg
Potassium163 mg2900 mg
Protein5.5 g70 g
Riboflavin1.29 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-124.5 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.51 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C18.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D121 IU600 IU
Zinc11.39 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Frankenberry cereal is safe in small amounts on occasion, but intake should be strictly limited while pregnant. It provides fortified vitamin B12 and zinc, but the strawberry-flavored puffed corn is packed with marshmallow candies, refined sugars, and artificial red dyes. The USDA Dietary Guidelines emphasize prioritizing whole food grains over sugar-sweetened novelty cereals. Treat it as a rare sweet treat and choose fresh strawberries with plain cereal for routine breakfast.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Frankenberry provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring