Cereal, Cinnamon toast crunch

Illustration of Cereal, Cinnamon toast crunch

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 256% of daily vitamin B-12, 165% of daily zinc and 147% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 6.65 mcg
  2. Zinc 18.12 mg
  3. Riboflavin 2.06 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 2.7 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 613 mcg
  6. Iron 20.48 mg
  7. Calcium 444 mg
  8. Vitamin D 210 IU
  9. Vitamin C 19.4 mg
  10. Protein 5.45 g
  11. Potassium 201 mg
  12. Choline 13.1 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium444 mg1000 mg
Choline13.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)613 mcg600 mcg
Iron20.48 mg27 mg
Potassium201 mg2900 mg
Protein5.45 g70 g
Riboflavin2.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-126.65 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-62.7 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C19.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D210 IU600 IU
Zinc18.12 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Cinnamon Toast Crunch is safe to eat in moderation during pregnancy, but routine consumption should be limited. It provides fortified vitamin B12, zinc, and iron, but the crunchy squares are coated in heavy amounts of sugar and oil. The USDA Dietary Guidelines emphasize choosing breakfast cereals with lower added sugars to support healthy gestational weight gain. Measure out a single three-quarter cup serving and pair it with pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Cinnamon toast crunch provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring