Cereal, Christmas crunch

Illustration of Cereal, Christmas crunch

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 433% of daily folate, 149% of daily zinc and 131% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 2600 mcg
  2. Zinc 16.36 mg
  3. Riboflavin 1.84 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 2.17 mg
  5. Iron 19.78 mg
  6. Potassium 186 mg
  7. Protein 4.44 g
  8. Choline 8.6 mg
  9. Calcium 11 mg
  10. Vitamin C 0.1 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium11 mg1000 mg
Choline8.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2600 mcg600 mcg
Iron19.78 mg27 mg
Potassium186 mg2900 mg
Protein4.44 g70 g
Riboflavin1.84 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-62.17 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc16.36 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Christmas Crunch cereal is safe to eat as a holiday novelty, but it should be strictly limited during pregnancy. While it supplies fortified folic acid and zinc, the brightly dyed red and green corn puffs are high in sugar and artificial food colorings. The USDA Dietary Guidelines suggest reserving high-sugar seasonal cereals for rare holiday treats. Measure a small bowl and eat it alongside a protein-rich breakfast.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Christmas crunch provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring