Cereal, Kellogg's mueslix

Illustration of Cereal, Kellogg's mueslix

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 419% of daily vitamin B-12, 204% of daily folate and 192% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 10.89 mcg
  2. Folate (DFE) 1223 mcg
  3. Vitamin B-6 3.64 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.76 mg
  5. Iron 8.19 mg
  6. Zinc 2.59 mg
  7. Protein 8.6 g
  8. Potassium 324 mg
  9. Choline 22.4 mg
  10. Vitamin D 29 IU
  11. Calcium 36 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0.3 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium36 mg1000 mg
Choline22.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1223 mcg600 mcg
Iron8.19 mg27 mg
Potassium324 mg2900 mg
Protein8.6 g70 g
Riboflavin0.76 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-1210.89 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-63.64 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D29 IU600 IU
Zinc2.59 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Kellogg's Mueslix cereal is recommended during pregnancy for its rich blend of whole grains, fruits, and nuts. Rolled barley, whole oats, raisins, dates, and almonds supply robust dietary fiber, potassium, and fortified vitamin B12 to support digestive and cardiovascular health. The USDA Dietary Guidelines highlight traditional whole grain muesli as an ideal foundation for prenatal nutrition. Serve one cup with cold pasteurized milk or soak overnight in yogurt.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Kellogg's mueslix provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring