Cereal, Kellogg's honey crunch corn flakes

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 192% of daily vitamin B-12, 107% of daily riboflavin and 92% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 5 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.5 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 553 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 1.7 mg
  5. Vitamin C 20 mg
  6. Vitamin D 140 IU
  7. Iron 6.2 mg
  8. Protein 6.8 g
  9. Potassium 102 mg
  10. Zinc 0.3 mg
  11. Calcium 22 mg
  12. Choline 7.9 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium22 mg1000 mg
Choline7.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)553 mcg600 mcg
Iron6.2 mg27 mg
Potassium102 mg2900 mg
Protein6.8 g70 g
Riboflavin1.5 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-125 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.7 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C20 mg85 mg
Vitamin D140 IU600 IU
Zinc0.3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Kellogg's Honey Crunch Corn Flakes cereal is safe to eat during pregnancy in moderate portions. Milled corn delivers fortified vitamin B12, riboflavin, and folic acid to support maternal red blood cell synthesis. The USDA Dietary Guidelines suggest watching portion sizes because the honey coating adds eight grams of sugar per serving. Pour one cup into a bowl with cold pasteurized milk and add a hard-boiled egg.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Kellogg's honey crunch corn flakes provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring