Cereal, Kashi golean crunch!

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 24% of daily protein, 21% of daily potassium and 10% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 16.7 g
  2. Potassium 613 mg
  3. Iron 2.79 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 57 mcg
  5. Calcium 59 mg
  6. Choline 20.2 mg
  7. Zinc 0.4 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  9. Vitamin C 1 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium59 mg1000 mg
Choline20.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)57 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.79 mg27 mg
Potassium613 mg2900 mg
Protein16.7 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.4 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Kashi GOLEAN Crunch cereal is recommended as a satisfying, high-protein breakfast option while pregnant. The soy protein and whole grain clusters provide valuable dietary fiber, potassium, and plant protein that keep maternal energy steady all morning. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend whole grain, high-protein foods to avoid sharp glycemic fluctuations. Measure out a three-quarter cup serving and enjoy with pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Kashi golean crunch! provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring