Cereal, Kashi 7 whole grain puffs

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 28% of daily zinc, 19% of daily vitamin B-6 and 19% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 3.11 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.37 mg
  3. Protein 13 g
  4. Iron 3 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.14 mg
  6. Potassium 277 mg
  7. Choline 31.8 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 27 mcg
  9. Calcium 38 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium38 mg1000 mg
Choline31.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)27 mcg600 mcg
Iron3 mg27 mg
Potassium277 mg2900 mg
Protein13 g70 g
Riboflavin0.14 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.37 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.11 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Kashi 7 Whole Grain Puffs cereal is strongly recommended during pregnancy as an unrefined, zero-sugar whole grain cereal. Seven whole grains including oats, rye, and barley deliver dietary fiber, zinc, and plant protein to support digestive health and steady blood sugar. The USDA Dietary Guidelines encourage expectant mothers to make unsweetened whole grain foods regular staples. Pour one cup into a bowl with pasteurized milk and slice fresh peaches on top.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Kashi 7 whole grain puffs provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring