Cereal, Reduced sugar frosted flakes cereal

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 192% of daily vitamin B-12, 101% of daily riboflavin and 92% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 5 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.41 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 553 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 1.66 mg
  5. Iron 15 mg
  6. Vitamin C 20 mg
  7. Vitamin D 133 IU
  8. Protein 5.59 g
  9. Zinc 0.69 mg
  10. Potassium 126 mg
  11. Choline 6.7 mg
  12. Calcium 5 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium5 mg1000 mg
Choline6.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)553 mcg600 mcg
Iron15 mg27 mg
Potassium126 mg2900 mg
Protein5.59 g70 g
Riboflavin1.41 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-125 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.66 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C20 mg85 mg
Vitamin D133 IU600 IU
Zinc0.69 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Reduced sugar frosted flakes cereal is safe with precautions during pregnancy as an occasional breakfast choice. It supplies fortified vitamin B12, riboflavin, and folic acid while reducing the added sugar load of standard frosted flakes. Maintain modest portion sizes since refined corn flakes still break down quickly into simple sugars. Combine with protein-rich pasteurized Greek yogurt or a hard-boiled egg to blunt blood sugar spikes.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · ACOG Nutrition During Pregnancy

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Reduced sugar frosted flakes cereal provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring