Apricots, Canned, in syrup, With skin

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 5% of daily potassium, 4% of daily vitamin C and 3% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 140 mg
  2. Vitamin C 3.1 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.05 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  5. Iron 0.3 mg
  6. Zinc 0.11 mg
  7. Calcium 9 mg
  8. Protein 0.53 g
  9. Choline 1.8 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium9 mg1000 mg
Choline1.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.3 mg27 mg
Potassium140 mg2900 mg
Protein0.53 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.05 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.11 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned apricots in syrup are safe during pregnancy but should be eaten in moderation. They retain vitamin C and potassium from the fruit, though the heavy syrup adds substantial empty calories and refined sugars. Drain the syrup thoroughly or rinse the fruit under water to decrease unnecessary sugar intake. Stir chopped drained apricots into plain unsweetened yogurt for a balanced snack.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Apricots, Canned, in syrup, With skin provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring