Bananas, Raw

Illustration of Bananas, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 19% of daily vitamin B-6, 12% of daily potassium and 10% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-6 0.36 mg
  2. Potassium 358 mg
  3. Vitamin C 8.7 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.07 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 20 mcg
  6. Choline 9.8 mg
  7. Protein 1.09 g
  8. Zinc 0.15 mg
  9. Iron 0.26 mg
  10. Calcium 5 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium5 mg1000 mg
Choline9.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)20 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.26 mg27 mg
Potassium358 mg2900 mg
Protein1.09 g70 g
Riboflavin0.07 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.36 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C8.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.15 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Can you eat bananas while pregnant? Yes. The NIH potassium fact sheet lists 422 mg potassium in 1 medium banana, and lists an Adequate Intake of 2,900 mg a day in pregnancy for ages 19 to 50. NIH: potassium fact sheet

Wash bananas under running water before peeling. FDA says to wash produce even if you do not plan to eat the skin, so dirt and bacteria are not transferred when peeling or cutting. FDA: selecting and serving produce safely

This record describes ripe raw banana and lists 358 mg potassium and 0.36 mg vitamin B6 per 100 g in PregNut's historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving size. Food data and limitations

Guidance updated October 16, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Bananas, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring