Blackberries, Frozen, Unsweetened

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 6% of daily folate, 5% of daily potassium and 4% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 34 mcg
  2. Potassium 140 mg
  3. Vitamin C 3.1 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.06 mg
  5. Iron 0.8 mg
  6. Calcium 29 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  8. Zinc 0.25 mg
  9. Choline 8.5 mg
  10. Protein 1.18 g
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium29 mg1000 mg
Choline8.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)34 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.8 mg27 mg
Potassium140 mg2900 mg
Protein1.18 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.06 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.25 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Unsweetened frozen blackberries are recommended during pregnancy as a nutrient-packed option. They are flash-frozen at peak ripeness, preserving high levels of vitamin C, folate, and dietary fiber without added sugars. The FDA recommends using frozen berries directly in cooked baked dishes or blending them thoroughly into smoothies. Blend frozen blackberries with pasteurized milk or kefir for a refreshing prenatal drink.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Blackberries, Frozen, Unsweetened provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring