Peaches, Canned, in syrup

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 3% of daily vitamin C, 3% of daily potassium and 1% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 2.8 mg
  2. Potassium 92 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  4. Iron 0.27 mg
  5. Choline 4.1 mg
  6. Zinc 0.09 mg
  7. Protein 0.45 g
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 3 mcg
  10. Calcium 3 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium3 mg1000 mg
Choline4.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)3 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.27 mg27 mg
Potassium92 mg2900 mg
Protein0.45 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.09 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned peaches in syrup are safe during pregnancy but should be eaten in moderation. They contain vitamin C and potassium from the fruit, but the heavy syrup adds empty calories and unnecessary sugar. Drain the canning syrup thoroughly or rinse the fruit under water before eating. Mix drained peaches into plain Greek yogurt for extra protein and calcium.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Peaches, Canned, in syrup provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring