Pears, Canned, in syrup

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 2% of daily potassium, 1% of daily riboflavin and 1% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 65 mg
  2. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  3. Vitamin C 1.1 mg
  4. Iron 0.22 mg
  5. Zinc 0.08 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  7. Calcium 5 mg
  8. Choline 1.9 mg
  9. Protein 0.2 g
  10. Folate (DFE) 1 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium5 mg1000 mg
Choline1.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.22 mg27 mg
Potassium65 mg2900 mg
Protein0.2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.08 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned pears in syrup are safe during pregnancy when consumed in moderation. They retain small amounts of dietary fiber and potassium, though sweet syrup adds unnecessary refined sugar. The canning process ensures total protection against foodborne bacterial pathogens. Drain the liquid and rinse the pear halves before serving.

Sources: USDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pears, Canned, in syrup provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring