Pears, Dried, Uncooked

Illustration of Pears, Dried, Uncooked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 18% of daily potassium, 10% of daily riboflavin and 8% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 533 mg
  2. Riboflavin 0.14 mg
  3. Vitamin C 7 mg
  4. Iron 2.1 mg
  5. Choline 23 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  7. Zinc 0.39 mg
  8. Calcium 34 mg
  9. Protein 1.87 g
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Folate (DFE) 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium34 mg1000 mg
Choline23 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)0 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.1 mg27 mg
Potassium533 mg2900 mg
Protein1.87 g70 g
Riboflavin0.14 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.39 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Dried uncooked pears are recommended during pregnancy as a high-fiber snack. They provide concentrated amounts of potassium, copper, and dietary fiber that support healthy maternal bowel regularity. Drink adequate water when consuming dried fruits to aid fiber digestion. Pair two dried pear halves with pumpkin seeds for a balanced mid-day snack.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pears, Dried, Uncooked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring