Soursop, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 24% of daily vitamin C, 10% of daily potassium and 4% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 20.6 mg
  2. Potassium 278 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.05 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 14 mcg
  6. Iron 0.6 mg
  7. Choline 7.6 mg
  8. Protein 1 g
  9. Calcium 14 mg
  10. Zinc 0.1 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline7.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)14 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.6 mg27 mg
Potassium278 mg2900 mg
Protein1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.05 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C20.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.1 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw soursop is safe to consume in small, occasional culinary amounts during pregnancy. It supplies vitamin C and potassium, but pregnant women must avoid concentrated medicinal extracts or teas made from soursop leaves due to neurotoxic annonacin compounds. The FDA advises washing whole tropical fruits under clean running water before slicing. Eat modest portions of the fresh ripe fruit pulp while discarding the toxic seeds.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soursop, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring