Seaweed, Kelp, Raw

Illustration of Seaweed, Kelp, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 30% of daily folate, 17% of daily calcium and 11% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 180 mcg
  2. Calcium 168 mg
  3. Zinc 1.23 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.15 mg
  5. Iron 2.85 mg
  6. Vitamin C 3 mg
  7. Potassium 89 mg
  8. Choline 12.8 mg
  9. Protein 1.68 g
  10. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium168 mg1000 mg
Choline12.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)180 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.85 mg27 mg
Potassium89 mg2900 mg
Protein1.68 g70 g
Riboflavin0.15 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.23 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Caution

Raw kelp should be consumed with caution and in strict moderation during pregnancy. Kelp concentrates extraordinarily high levels of iodine, which can cross the placenta and disrupt fetal thyroid function if eaten in excess. NHS specifically recommends avoiding kelp supplements and limiting brown seaweeds during pregnancy to prevent iodine toxicity and heavy metal exposure. If eating kelp, restrict intake to tiny culinary garnishes or choose lower-iodine sea greens like nori.

Sources: NHS · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Seaweed, Kelp, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring