Seaweed, Wakame, Raw

Illustration of Seaweed, Wakame, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 33% of daily folate, 16% of daily riboflavin and 15% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 196 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.23 mg
  3. Calcium 150 mg
  4. Iron 2.18 mg
  5. Protein 3.03 g
  6. Vitamin C 3 mg
  7. Zinc 0.38 mg
  8. Choline 13.9 mg
  9. Potassium 50 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium150 mg1000 mg
Choline13.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)196 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.18 mg27 mg
Potassium50 mg2900 mg
Protein3.03 g70 g
Riboflavin0.23 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.38 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw wakame seaweed is safe in modest culinary amounts during pregnancy. It supplies calcium, folate, magnesium, and dietary iodine to support thyroid balance and fetal tissue development. Because marine algae can contain variable iodine and trace heavy metals, NHS guidelines recommend limiting regular seaweed intake to moderate servings. Rehydrate dried wakame in clean water, rinse well, and add small amounts to miso soup or cucumber salad.

Sources: NHS · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Seaweed, Wakame, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring