Seaweed, Laver, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 46% of daily vitamin C, 31% of daily riboflavin and 24% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 39 mg
  2. Riboflavin 0.44 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 146 mcg
  4. Potassium 356 mg
  5. Zinc 1.05 mg
  6. Protein 5.81 g
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.15 mg
  8. Calcium 70 mg
  9. Iron 1.8 mg
  10. Choline 10.4 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium70 mg1000 mg
Choline10.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)146 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.8 mg27 mg
Potassium356 mg2900 mg
Protein5.81 g70 g
Riboflavin0.44 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.15 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C39 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.05 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw laver seaweed is safe to eat in moderate culinary amounts during pregnancy. It provides folate, vitamin B12, iron, and moderate amounts of iodine to support maternal metabolic and thyroid health. Ensure the laver is purchased from reputable commercial sources that test for heavy metal contaminants. Enjoy dried or raw nori sheets wrapped around cooked rice and vegetables, but avoid excessive daily intake.

Sources: ACOG · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Seaweed, Laver, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring